skip to main content

Habersham County Schools
132 Stanford Mill Road
PO Box 70
Clarkesville, GA 30523

706-754-2118 phone
706-754-1549 fax

Welcome to
Honors students visit Washington, DC
Honors students visit Washington, DC

Habersham County Schools

Gifted Education Services

Dr. Martha K. Cantrell, Gifted Program and College Planning Coordinator  

mcantrell@habershamschools.com

Phone:  (706) 754-2110 Ext 128

P O Box 70, W Stanford Mill Rd

Clarkesville, Georgia  30523

 

The public schools of Habersham County are committed to identifying, nurturing, and developing the unique abilities and potential of each gifted and talented student through high quality gifted education services.

 

Elizabeth Hughes is named a 2018 National AP Scholar

Habersham's First AP Capstone Diplomas Earned in 2019

Alyssa Adams

Nevaja Brown

Christine Budd

Souliya Chittarath

Cory Gerrity

Matthew Hicks

Kendall McShane

Mya Sedwick

75 Habersham County students received AP Scholar Awards in 2019.  

Habersham Central High School has been recognized as an AP STEM, AP STEM Achievement, and AP Humanities Honor School

The College Board named Habersham Central High School an AP Capstone School in 2017.

 CONGRATULATIONS to the following students for their outstanding accomplishments: 

Class of 2019 Valedictorian

Nevaja Brown

Class of 2019 Salutatorian

Parker Garrett

2019 AP Scholars

 Alyssa Adams, Matthew Benton, Victoria Blackmon, Michael Bowles, Sydney Brookshire, Avery Chambers, Savnnah Doster, Alejandro Flores, Riley Fowler, Cory Gerrity, Reagan Hart, Haidyn Hawkins, Ansley Hendrix, David Hicks, Destiny Holland, Thomas Hotard, Erandy Huerta, Joshua Huizing, Autumn Justus, Stephanie Kemp, Ege Keskin, Jacob Macko, Ayla Maughon, Teresa Miguel, Chelsey Murphy, Alexandria Nix, Aleigha Roll, Stephany Romo, Jacquelyn Saucedo, Mya Sedwick, Alexandra Shalikashvili, Avery Smith, Rachel Smith, Noah Stephens, Joseph Terrell, Walker Tinsley, Raya Tost, Aydan Tyree, Ortiz Virgen, Ortiz Virgen, Micah Ward, Madeline Washington

2019 AP Scholars with Honor

Jacob Abbott, Shaely Cannon, Maggie Cheek, Marc Dao, Christopher Dini, Isaac English, Jonah Free, Joseph Hamilton, Anea Harris, Haley Hulsey, Lauren McEntyre, Alejandro Medina Mora, Brian Orozco, Cloe Reynolds, Haley Rice, Marissa Richardson, Amber Wojteczko

2019 AP Scholars with Distinction 

Madison Blackburn, Nevaja Brown, Christine Budd, Souliya Chittarath, Jasmine Evans, Gisell Fuentes, Daniel Hamilton, Ellawyn Ketch, Kendall Mcshane, Jacob Meredith, Karrie Moore, Kellsie Rogers, Jacqueline Sengvilay, Hawken Smith, Lindsey Tatum, Grace Wills

2019 Governor's Honors Program

Grace Wills - Theatre

2018-19 Star Student/Star Teacher 

Haley Hulsey*Kelli Holland-Wills

Bridge Builder Scholarship

Nevaja Brown - Excellence in Scholastic Merit

Souliya Chittarath - Excellence in Scholastic Merit

Grayson Payne - Excellence in Fine Arts

Discovery Center

Grades 1-5   

The goal of the Discovery Program is to provide for the extension of learning opportunities, the development of individual potential, the enhancement of students’ self-concept, and the advancement toward becoming an independent learner beyond the opportunities of the regular classroom.  The program does this through development in four major areas: cognitive skills, learning skills, research and reference skills, and communication skills.  The curriculum is interdisciplinary. 

Gifted eligibility in the state of Georgia requires a collection of student data in the areas of mental ability, achievement, creativity, and motivation.  A unique feature of our gifted resource center is a focus on critical thinking, creativity, and problem solving through integrated units of study enhanced by activities that target each student's area(s) of giftedness.  Students use these skills to develop individual and group projects that are interest-driven or extensions of classroom curriculum.  

Students are encouraged to develop individual talents and to become self-directed lifelong learners.

Teachers:   Hannah Demore

                  Kathy Meredith

                  Allison Smith

Elementary Gifted Cluster Teachers: 

                 Clarkesville:  Melanie Shurtliff - 3rd Reading/Math

                 Ccornelia:  Tracie Poole - 5th Reading; Connie Harvey - 5th Math

                 Demorest:  Melody Strange - 4th Math/Science; Alex McEntire -5th Readking/Math

                 Fairview:   Kristy Rayner - 4th Reading/Math

                 Hazel Grove:  Michelle Knight - 5th Reading; Jennifer Andersen - 3rd Reading/Math; Sherrie Savage - 3rd Reading/Math; Jan Fordyce - 4th Reading

                 Level Grove:  Rhonda Armour - 2nd Reading/Math; Emilee Waldon - 3rd Reading/Math; Brianna Carlan - 4th Math; Lauren Bonner - 4th Reading;

                                                                       Elizabeth Jenkins - 5th Reading/Math

                 Woodville:  Cynthia Carver - 3rd Reading/Matn; Diane Hylton - 3rd Reading/Math; Lynette McDonald - 4th Reading/Math

                 

Junior Honors Courses

Grades 6-8

The overall aim of the Junior Honors Program at the middle school level is to provide for the extension of learning opportunities, the development of individual potential, the enhancement of students' self-concept, and the advancement toward becoming an independent learner beyond the opportunities of the regular classroom.  The program does this through development in four areas of gifted competencies:  cognitive skills, learning skills, research and reference skills, and communication skills.

 Advanced content classes are offered in mathematics and language arts.  State-mandated content objectives are covered using curriculum compacting.  Gifted competencies are emphasized with a variety of thought-provoking and creative activities such as simulations, dramatics, debates, literature, multimedia, and vocabulary study.   At different times during the year students develop independent projects of their own choice, setting up their own guidelines for research and final product.

 Future Problem Solving is a major curriculum focus which incorporates all the skill areas.  FPS is based on the study of four different topics throughout the year, such as prison alternatives, mental health, endangered species, and robotics.  Students research the topic using the most current resources.  The information is applied several ways:  team problem solving, scenarios, or visual arts.  In team problem solving a small group reads a fuzzy situation about the topic set in the future.  Then a six-step creative problem solving process is used to work through the situation.  The process uses both critical and creative thinking.  An FPS scenario is a short story about the topic set in the future, with a problem solving focus.  An FPS visual arts project presents a problem and solution about the topic visually.

Content Areas:

Math: Junior Honors 6th Grade Math, Junior Honors 7th Grade Math, Junior Honors 8th Grade Math

Language Arts:  Junior Honors 6th Grade LA, Junior Honors 7th Grade LA/Reading, Junior Honors 8th Grade LA/Reading

Advanced or Junior Honors Science in selected grade levels

Advanced or Junior Honors Social Studies in selected grade levels

Middle School Staff:                                        

NHMS:

      English Language Arts:  Lara Butler, Amy Pitts, Grace Jones

      Mathematics:  Heidi Moon, Rhonda LaBarbera, Micky Huff

      Science:  Laura Ward

      Social Studies:  Reed Suggs

HWMS:

      English Language Arts:  Abbie Lee, Vickie Derrick

      Mathematics:  Dustin Thomas, Patti Williams

      Science:  Mindi Bennett

      Social Studies:  Chelie Mize

SHMS:

     6th Grade:  Stacy Chambers and Jennifer Holbrook

     English Language Arts:  Holly Smith

     Mathematics:  Charlotte Greer

     Science:  Peggy Ingram and Donna Miller

     Social Studies:   Pam Gunn and BJ Sutton

    

Honors Courses

 

Grades 9-12 

The major gifted education goals at Habersham Central High School are designed to do the following:

1) Promote critical thinking and reasoning abilities.  Students will be instructed in the areas of inference, deductive and inductive reasoning, analogies, and the evaluation of arguments.

2) Foster inquiry and challenging attitudes towards learning.  The student will be able to develop a commitment to learning as a lifelong process.

3) Provide an environment that encourages divergent thinking.  Students will be encouraged in the development of originality, fluency, flexibility, and elaborations in their thought processes.

4) Develop high-level oral and written skills, Students will become confident in expressing ideas through class discussions, panel discussions, debates, and oral reports. And students will earn expository and creative writing skills and technical report writing.

5) Develop research skills and methods.  Students will be able to understand the scientific method and in application to all areas of inquiry.

6) Develop an understanding for systems of knowledge, themes, issues, and problems that frame the external world.  Students will be able to interrelate ideas within and across domains of study.

               

Grade      

Course                                                

Teacher            

 

 9th

 Honors 10th Literature/Composition

Carrie Zeigler

 

 

 Honors Geometry, Honors Algebra

 Hannah Blalock, Loyce Smith, Zach Thomaswick

 

 

 Honors Physical Science

 Ben Bolton

 

 

 Honors World History

 Pam Broome, Megan Gates

 

 10th

 Honors 10th Literature/Composition

Ben Tanner

 

 

 Honors Advanced Algebra

 Bradley Johnson

 

 

 Honors Biology

 Krista Ivester/Caroline McFarlin

 

 

 Honors Government

 Cristen Rabern

 

 11th

 Honors Precalculus

 Lisa Barrett

 

 

 Honors Chemistry

 Kathy Miller, Gulnur Pendaz

 

 

 Honors US History 

11th Honors American Literature/Comp

Cristen Rabern 

Caroline Morris, Amy Tait

Advanced Placement Courses

Grades 10-12

The Advanced Placement Program offers high school students an opportunity to study college-level curriculum in the high school setting.  The curriculum of each class is approved by the College Board through the AP Audit Program which qualifies the AP designation on student transcripts and notifies colleges that our curriculum aligns with the College Board Course Descriptions for each course.  During the month of May, students take the College Board AP Examinations.  These exams are scored on the following scale:  

                                                                5            Highly qualified

                                                                4            Well Qualified

                                                                3            Qualified

                                                                2            Possibly Qualified

                                                                1            No Recommendation

More information is available at:  www.collegeboard.com

Courses Offered:

AP Biology - Krista Ivester, Dr. Caroline McFarlin                                                            

AP Calculus AB - Lacy Carter

AP Chemistry - Gulnur Pendaz

AP Environmental Science - Kathy Miller

AP Government - Chris Akridge

AP Human Geography - Pam Broome

AP Language - Kelli Wills-Holland

AP Language/AP Seminar - Kelli Wills-Holland

AP Literature/Composition - Kelli Wills-Holland

AP Macroeconomics - Angela Nunnally

AP Research/Honors Mentorship - Dr Kathleen Addison 

AP Spanish - Norma Garza

AP Statistics - Nikki English

AP Studio Art - Dr. Amber Lewis

AP U S History - Dr. Kathleen Addison

Other AP courses are available through the Georgia Virtual School.

Dual Enrollment Courses  

Dual Enrollment courses are available to qualifying students through Piedmont College, Truett McConnell College, Toccoa Falls College, Young Harris College, University of North Georgia, and North Georgia Technical College (contact a School Counselor or the Dual Enrollment Coordinator for application information)

 

      

 

 

 

 


Habersham County Schools is committed to providing a website that is accessible to the widest possible audience and in compliance with Section 508 guidelines.  If you have accessibility concerns or any issues viewing our content, please email webmaster@habershamschools.com.